SIGN ON NOW VIA LIVE HEATS – CLICK HERE

Massive effort for (3) surfers from our club competing in the NSW Surfmasters with Ricky Grimson taking 2nd in the over 50’s.

Competitor Steve Dean has put together a few notes from the comp.
Day 2 of the Surfmasters at boomerang beach was a consistent,  lumpy and heavy 6 to 8 foot on the southern point. in the 50s first up was Steve Dean who won his heat, then followed up by Ricky Grimson and Darren McAnally who both placed 2nd in their respective heats. All three had very challenging conditions…which well over half of their heats were spent paddling back into the line up…
Some competitors surfed the whole weekend of heats without even getting out the back or a wave at all…it was relentless with a very short interval stacking the waves one on top of the other, all three avoided re-qualification on Saturday which was the biggest day with solid 10 to 12 foot freak sets washing through the point.
Finals day and it dropped back to a manageable but still relentless 6 foot early in the quarters Steve and Macca both went down but had their chances to progress.
Ricky Grimson surfed really well in his quarter finishing second to Robbie Page and then again in his semi final. The final could have gone any way but Aussie champ Chris Homer took it out from a fast finishing Ricky in second, Mick Callender 3rd and Robbie Page 4th.
Ricky with his 2nd place finish, has qualified for the Aussie titles where he will be a real chance of taking the title after a fantastic few days of surfing.
The CHBC crew did the club proud with all 3 entered in the 50s finishing in the top 16 in the state.
Good luck to Ricky at Port Macquarie.
Thanks for the write up Steve, below are the final results:

Over-35 Men
1 – Nic Squires (Corrimal)
2 – Christian McCall (Tweed Heads)
3 – Shane Conwell (Avalon)
4 – Mitch Dawkings (Port Stephens)

Over-40 Men
1 – Cameron Sharpe (Shelly Beach)
2 – Christian McCall (Tweed Heads)
3 – Joel Gribble (Terrigal)
4 – Dale Thomas (Swansea)

Over-45 Men
1 – Brett Bannister (Narrabeen)
2 – Jake Spooner (Bulli)
3 – Glenn Curtis (Lennox Head)
4 – Bryden Galbriath (Corindi)

Over-50 Men
1 – Chris Homer (Lake Illawarra)
2 – Ricky Grimson (Korora)
3 – Mick Callender (Woonoona)
4 – Robbie Page (Crescent Head)

SPONSOR THE COFFS HARBOUR BOARDRIDERS

If you’re a business who is active in your local community, consider a
sponsorship package with the Coffs Harbour Boardriders Club

Our Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

0